Data Protection & Privacy Policy

CogniBalance respects the privacy of its members/clients and other visitors to this Web site. To protect online privacy, we have implemented the following policy. Any personal data provided by you to CogniBalance Counselling Service through any means (verbal, written, in electronic form, or by your use of this website) will be held and processed as set out in The Privacy Act 1993 (Act).

CogniBalance Counselling Service (referred to below as “CB”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy and our information collection and use practices.

This policy only applies to data collected by our therapists, and via our forms and website. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact CB using our contact form.

When you request counselling with the CB or otherwise provide your personal details to us, you will be asked to consent to our processing of your data under the terms of this policy.

Counselling Requests – Registering with us to request access to our counselling service can be done online, via email or over the phone. Our request process involves providing us with your name, address, telephone numbers and email address. We may also request information on your availability, therapeutic issues, and other details which we deem relevant to processing your request.​

Initial Assessment Appointments – At an initial appointment, we ask about your current personal, social, and medical circumstances. We may also ask about your background and family history, as well as the issues which are affecting you now. We require this information so that we can decide about our offer of counselling and to manage the service we provide to you.​

Website – We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data relating to user behaviour and ‘web traffic’ statistics. The collection and use of this data by Google Inc. are subject to their Privacy Policies.​

Website – We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data relating to user behaviour and ‘web traffic’ statistics. The collection and use of this data by Google Inc. are subject to their Privacy Policies.​

Website – We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data relating to user behaviour and ‘web traffic’ statistics. The collection and use of this data by Google Inc. are subject to their Privacy Policies.​

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site that may contain personal information are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

We will not share any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

Consent – CB may share your information with professional carers or others whom you have requested or agreed we should contact.

Serious harm – CB may share your information with the relevant authorities if the therapist thinks there is a serious risk of harm to yourself or others.

Compliance with the law – CB may share your information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules to which we are subject.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website.

We will not share any information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following situations:

Consent – CB may share your information with professional carers or others whom you have requested or agreed we should contact.

Serious harm – CB may share your information with the relevant authorities if the therapist thinks there is a serious risk of harm to yourself or others.

Compliance with the law – CB may share your information where we are required to by law or by the regulations and other rules to which we are subject.

Choosing The Right Therapist For You

The match between therapist and client is essential because a trusting client-therapist relationship is a crucible of wellness and successful therapy.  I want to encourage you to read more about my approach to working with teensadults, and parents so that you can determine whether I might be a good match for you or child.

If you have any other questions and would like to learn more about the therapy services I offer, please feel free to contact me by phone at +64 27 7765 008 or email me. You may also request an appointment by clicking on the button below.

Scroll to Top